Privacy Statement

Biosort Beringen nv processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please visit info@biosort.be or +32(0)11 52 08 10.

Processing purpose

Biosort Beringen collects and processes personal data with a view to achieving its corporate purpose. Biosort Beringen is responsible for sorting and valorisation of waste streams. 

Legal basis(s) for the processing

Personal data will only be processed on the basis of Article 6.1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Insofar the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the data subject always has the right to withdraw his or her consent.

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purpose, the personal data will be shared with other companies that are directly or indirectly affiliated with Biosort Beringen or Bionerga nv.

Biosort Beringen guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Storage period

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements. Personal data will not be kept longer than necessary. After expiry of these periods, the personal data will be destroyed.

Security measures

In accordance with Article 32 of the General Data Protection Regulation, Biosort Beringen will take appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect personal data accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

Everyone has the right to inspect his or her personal data at any time and can correct them (or have them corrected) if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her on the basis of Article 6.1 (f) of the General Data Processing Regulation.

Moreover, everyone has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, you are requested to send an e-mail to info@biosort.be

In order to prevent someone else from exercising your rights, Biosort Beringen can verify your identity. Always be as specific as possible if you want to exercise your rights. Then Biosort Beringen will be able to deal with your question in a concrete and correct manner.

Direct marketing

Biosort Beringen does not use profiling based on automatic processing (algorithms).

Updates

Biosort Beringen may amend this privacy statement. The most recent version can always be found on http://www.biosort.be/privacyverklaring.

Complaints

Everyone has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Autorité de protection des données / Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit - Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels, telephone number +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax number +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email contact(at)apd-gba.be)


Bezoek ook de website van …